Privacy Policy | Pioneer Kitchens
3
page-template,page-template-blog-standard,page-template-blog-standard-php,page,page-id-3,edgt-core-1.0.1,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,hudson childtheme-child-ver-,hudson-ver-2.2,vertical_menu_enabled, vertical_menu_left, vertical_menu_width_290, vertical_menu_with_scroll,side_menu_slide_from_right,blog_installed,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.4,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Rawss Pty Ltd (ACN 161 304 589) t/as Pioneer Kitchens (“Pioneer Kitchens”) – Privacy Policy

 

We respect your privacy

1. Pioneer Kitchens respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy and Personal Information of our customers and website visitors. “Personal information” is information we hold that identifies an individual. This policy sets out how we collect and treat your Personal Information.
2. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing Personal Information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide Personal Information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site.
3. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
4. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Collection and Use of Personal Information

5. Pioneer Kitchens will, from time to time, collect, receive and store Personal Information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
6. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
7. Pioneer Kitchens collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing.
8. Pioneer Kitchens may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.
9. Pioneer Kitchens may use Personal Information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your Personal Information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.
10. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, facsimile numbers, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or
email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
11. Pioneer Kitchens may collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:
• to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
• to contact and communicate with you;
• for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
• for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;
• to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
• for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you; and
• to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have.
12. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.
13. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
14. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Security of your Personal Information

15. Pioneer Kitchens is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
16. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that Personal Information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

17. We may disclose Personal Information to:
• third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or
advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
• our employees, contractors, officers, insurers, professional advisers, suppliers and/or related entities; insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.
• our existing or potential agents or business partners;
• sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
• anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
• credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided
to you;
• courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights or to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request; and
• third parties, when it is required for the delivery of our services, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.
18. We may also use your Personal Information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Pioneer Kitchens, www.pioneerkitchens.com.au, its customers or third parties.
19. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to third parties who reside outside Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.
20. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
21. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your Personal Information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

22. You may request details of Personal Information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at
reception@pioneerkitchens.com.au.
23. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
24. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Controlling your Personal Information

25. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information. If you have previously agreed to us using your Personal Information for direct marketing or other purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.
26. To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

27. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification
or disclosure.
28. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the Personal Information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information

29. Sensitive information is a subset of Personal Information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.
30. Sensitive information, if obtained, will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Website

31. When you come to our website (www.pioneerkitchens.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies and web beacons

32. We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with Personal Information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
33. We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

34. Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites, and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any Personal Information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

35. It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Privacy Policy Updates

36. We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. Any and all variations to the Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
37. For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at: reception@pioneerkitchens.com.au

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

38. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 32 Barrier Street Fyshwick, Australian Capital Territory, 2609. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Date of Policy: 11 July 2019

 

 

No posts were found.